Landscape

Electric propulsion is not scarce because it is obscure. It is scarce because it is hard to qualify.

A tour of the worldwide state of EP power — drawn from our founder's own survey of the field, with statuses updated to August 2026. Read it for one thing: how long this takes everyone, everywhere.

kWGateway's PPE — the most powerful solar-electric spacecraft yet built
~ kWdemonstrated by the X3 nested Hall thruster in published testing
,000 hthruster life unlocked by magnetic shielding (from ~10,000 h)
decadesof sustained ISRO EP development — and counting
The frontier · Gateway

NASA's lunar station moves on electric power

Gateway's Power and Propulsion Element (PPE) is a 60 kW-class spacecraft that will manoeuvre the lunar station — co-launching with the HALO habitat ahead of Artemis IV (NASA schedule as of mid-2026: launch no later than December 2027; Artemis IV no earlier than September 2028). PPE was originally conceived with chemical propulsion and redesigned around solar-electric propulsion: for comparable manoeuvres it burns roughly 10× less propellant, and in-orbit xenon refuelling is targeted to extend its life.

Its thruster suite (public status, 2025–26): three 12.5 kW AEPS thrusters — the flight system descending from NASA's HERMeS research thruster — plus four Busek BHT-6000 Hall thrusters.

AEPS / HERMeS-CLASS · NASA-GRC LINEAGE

12.5 kW flight class

600 V discharge · 589 mN · Isp 2,800 s · throttleable 3–12.5 kW · ~5,000 starts · magnetic shielding stretches channel life from ~10,000 to ~23,000 hours. Published HERMeS/AEPS-class figures, per the survey's sources.

BUSEK HIGH-POWER HET · AS SURVEYED

Mid-power workhorse

400–800 V · up to 8 kW · 325–449 mN · Isp 2,210–3,060 s · ~25 kg · throttleable 4–10 kW. BHT-8000-class survey figures; Gateway itself flies the 6 kW BHT-6000.

THE PART NOBODY PHOTOGRAPHS

Four PPUs run it all

Behind the plasma: four power processing units drive the whole thruster suite from the station's solar bus. The discharge design NASA demonstrated for this class (DM, 2017) is the yardstick below.

NASA PPU DISCHARGE SUPPLY — DEMONSTRATION MODEL, 2017 (PUBLISHED)
90–140 V in300–800 V out 3–13.3 kW30 A max ~95% efficient0.5 V setpoint resolution ZVS + lossless snubber4 × 3.25 kW modules one FPGA for all fourarc & short protection

Read those numbers again: the converter spans the thruster's whole envelope, survives its arcs, and reports its health. Half of "a thruster" is this box.

Deep-space scale · X3

When one ring is not enough, nest them — and the PPU goes modular

For Earth–Mars cargo you need high thrust, high Isp and a huge throttle range at once. Gridded ion thrusters don't scale well with power; clustering many small Hall thrusters costs footprint, dry mass and efficiency. The University of Michigan's X3 nested Hall thruster answers by nesting three discharge channels in one 250 kg machine: a 2–200 kW design envelope, 200–800 V, the largest throttle range of any Hall system — ~102 kW demonstrated in published testing, with 100 kW-class integrated testing under NASA's NextSTEP programme (XR-100, with Aerojet Rocketdyne developing the PPU).

Inner ring1 DSU The smallest channel runs on a single discharge supply unit.
Middle ring3 DSU Three identical units in parallel — power scales by count, not redesign.
Outer ring4 DSU Four in parallel for the big channel; seven firing configurations across the three rings.

Every DSU is the same 3–13.3 kW, ~95% ZVS building block from the Gateway section. Modularity buys optimal heat spreading, placement freedom, and redundancy — lose a module, salvage the mission. The PPU scales by modularity, and it is half the machine.

Why it is brutal: the nested channels share magnetic circuits, mix materials with different thermal expansion, and the inner rings have nowhere to dump heat — every solved problem uncovers the next one. Hover or tap a ring.

The topology war

Gallium nitride rewrites the converter — and the rulebook

Silicon MOSFETs are near their theoretical limit. GaN FETs switch faster with lower parasitics, tolerate radiation inherently (no gate-oxide layer), block higher voltages, and shrink the magnetics — because electromagnetic components are over 60% of a converter's mass, and their size falls with switching frequency. But GaN has no body diode, so the industry's beloved phase-shifted full bridge stops being the answer:

INCUMBENT

PSFB-ZVS · silicon

Phase-shifted full bridge with zero-voltage switching — the workhorse of flight PPUs. Well understood, analytically tractable, proven at power. Leans on the MOSFET body diode that GaN does not have.

CHALLENGER

FB-LLC · GaN

Full-bridge LLC resonant conversion: ZVS and ZCS at the resonance point, sinusoidal currents, low EMI, leakage inductance absorbed into a planar transformer. The price: no easy analytical solution — voltage gain is a complex function of frequency and load — and every design is a custom transformer plus iterations.

CASE STUDY · ESA GSTP DE-RISK OBJECTIVES, 2018–19

QinetiQ T5 anode study

A 1.2 kW GaN anode supply switching at 1 MHz, ~94% chain efficiency, slot-card modules on a backplane master controller, ~2–2.3 kg projected for a full unit. De-risk objectives — not a product, not flight heritage. That distinction is the whole story of this page.

WHAT THE SURVEY CONCLUDED
GaN-LLCSi MOSFET-ZVS
Specific power Wins — smaller devices for the same on-resistance, magnetics shrink with frequency Heavier — magnetics sized for low-frequency switching dominate the mass
Complexity High — 5 V gate margins, layout-critical loops, LLC optimisation, custom transformers, multiple iterations Moderate — mature design practice, 12 V gates, analytical models
Research still required Substantial — evaluation boards to prototypes, high-frequency isolation schemes, rectifier compatibility Little — the known path, at a known weight penalty

The field's direction is set — wide-bandgap, resonant, modular — but nobody gets it free. The know-how is the product.

The public heritage map

Qualified systems are rare

Every publicly reported Hall-thruster PPU the survey could find, worldwide. Note the column that matters: status. Across two decades of public reporting, flight-model entries are the exception — most of the world's PPU work has stopped at engineering models. This is historical public heritage compiled through ~2022, not a current vendor ranking.

Unit · makerPowerOutput voltageEfficiencySpecific massStatus reported
PPU NG · Airbus5 kW300–400 V96%—EM, 2015
PPU Electro · Airbus5 kW300–400 V95%—EM, 2016
PPU Mk1 · Thales Group1.5 kW350 V92.5%7.25 kgFM, 2003
HPPU · Thales Group2.5 kW350 / 400 V95.1%—EM, 2004
PPU Mk2 · Thales Group2.5 kW350 V94.4%—QM, 2012
PPU · MELCO4.5 kW350 V94.2%5.6 kgEM, 2007
13 kW PPU · NASA13 kW300–600 V95%3.75 kgDM, 2017
R-400 PPU Mk1 · Rafael600 W300 V91%20 kgFM, 2017
R-400 PPU Mk2 · Rafael900 W200–300 V92%11.1 kgEM, 2019

vidyut is not in this table, and should not be: it is a map of legacy agency and prime heritage. Our role sits after it — merchant PPCUs for the next wave of thruster makers, who will not have twenty years to build this table's lessons themselves.

Sources (IEPC / NTRS / IAC, as compiled in the survey)
NASA 13 kW PPU — NTRS 20180000353
Airbus PPUs — IEPC-2017-266
Airbus PPU NG — IEPC-2015-127
Thales Mk1 / HPPU / Mk2 — IEPC archive
MELCO PPU — IEPC 2005-114
Herscovitz & Lev (2015), Electric Propulsion Developments at Rafael · Shoor, Davidson, Lev et al. (2019), The Rafael PPU for Electric Propulsion Systems
IAC-18,C4,4,12 — abstract
ISRO's EP arc

India has been at this since circa 2004. That is the point.

Programme dating per our founder's first-hand experience inside the programme and public reporting; the flight heritage below belongs to ISRO, not to vidyut hardware.

CIRCA 2004EP development begins in earnest ISRO starts sustained work on stationary plasma thrusters and their power electronics — a national programme playing the same long game as everyone else on this page.
15 APR 2010GSAT-4 — the ride is lost The spacecraft intended to carry ISRO's EP hardware to orbit is lost in the GSLV-D3 launch failure. The propulsion system never got its flight test; the wait restarts.
2017GSAT-9 — ISRO EP flies at last ISRO's plasma-thruster electric propulsion operates in orbit for station-keeping assistance — thirteen years after the programme began.
2017–19The founder-era PPCUs Our founding team designs the PPCUs for ISRO's 300 mN and 75 mN SPTs — including ISRO's first ZVZCS-topology power module: 6.5 kW at 90% overall efficiency.
20251,000-hour life test ISRO completes a 1,000-hour life test of its 5.4 kW / 300 mN Hall thruster — the gate before flying EP as a primary propulsion role.
NEXTTDS-01 technology demonstration The planned demonstrator for ISRO's high-power EP era.

The moral is not about any one agency. It is that even sustained national programmes take decades to mature flight EP — the difficulty is the moat, and trained people are its scarcest output.

What this means

For thruster makers, the landscape is the argument

Everything above says the same thing three ways: the power unit is half the machine, the qualified supply of them is a short table, and the know-how concentrates in the few teams who have carried one through a flight programme. A new thruster company can spend its first five years rebuilding this page — or buy the converter from people who already lived it, and stay a plasma company. Our own engineering-model direction — lightweight GaN with resonant soft switching — is drawn straight from this landscape.

How we build the box The investment case